Jojoba Oil, Native Americans knew what they were doing when they found this great oil.
If you have heard of castor oil then you probably know that it is commonly used as a laxative. A rather nasty tasting one, actually. And if you have been pregnant with a stubborn baby not wanting to come on his or her due date, then you may have heard of it being used to… Continue reading Castor Oil
You have probably been hearing all about coconut oil and its many many benefits. It is great for hair, skin, food and so much more. Here is some nice information all about this wonderful oil. Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of mature coconuts. Usually its melting point is 76° F. So what are… Continue reading Coconut Oil
Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels of the fruits of a Marula tree. The Marula tree is also known as Sclerocarya birrea. Marula has been traditionally used for centuries in cosmetics, in food as a cooking oil and as a meat preservative and even to treat leather. Its color ranges from a clear to… Continue reading Marula Oil