Oils

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is a product of the simmondsia chinesis plant (jojoba) and it is native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil has a golden clear color and has a very light nutty aroma.

Jojoba oil is typically used as a base oil and replaces cetyl alcohol in cosmetics, particularly all natural products. It is also a fungicide and can be used for controlling mildew. (I’m thinking to clean out the trunk of my car and spraying some of this oil in it because I left a beach towel in there after my last beach trip and well…..it smells pretty mildew-y, yuck!)

Native Americans used to use Jojoba oil to treat wounds and skin and hair care. Jojoba oil  is great for use on the skin and hair because it doesn’t leave much of a greasy layer like most other oils. Jojoba oil resembles a substance that our skins naturally produce called, sebum and it helps to lubricate the skin and protect it from drying out. Many soaps will strip the skin of its sebum which then in the dry winter season can really leave your skin dry and your skin glands cant replenish the oil supply quick enough. This is why Jojoba oil is wonderful for your skin. Just rub a few drops of jojoba oil between your palms and apply it to any dry skin and after washing your hands or face. If you want a deeper moisturizing affect, warm a small amount of jojoba oil and massage it onto your face after washing and leave it over night. You will wake up to soft and wonderfully smooth skin in the morning!

It is great as an acne fighter because of its antibacterial properties.

A quick run down of the rest of its beneficial uses:

  • Controlling oily skin
  • Chapped Lips
  • Dry Cuticles
  • Cracked feet
  • Dry hands
  • Eczema and Psoriasis
  • Reducing the effects of Sunburn
  • Controlling Hair loss
  • Dandruff
  • Dry Hair
  • Frizzy Hair

Want a great recipe for Whipped Body Butter that includes Jojoba Oil? Try this one out: Ameliyana Whipped Body Butter

Want to buy some jojoba oil at a great price?

Jojoba Oil

This is the one that I buy.

jojoba-oil_620x350_41486043129

Advertisements

1 thought on “Jojoba Oil”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s