Oils

Coconut Oil

You have probably been hearing all about coconut oil and its many many benefits. It is great for hair, skin, food and so much more. Here is some nice information all about this wonderful oil.

Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of mature coconuts. Usually its melting point is 76° F. So what are the different types that you see in the store or online? These are dependent on how it is processed.

Refined, Bleached and deodorized
This Coconut oil is usually made from copra, dried coconut kernel, which is pressed in a heated hydraulic press to extract the oil. This version of the oil has no coconut oil taste or aroma.

Hydrogenated
The refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD) can then be processed further into partially or fully hydrogenated oil to increase its melting point. The melting point of hydrogenated coconut oil is 97° -104° F.
In this process, the unsaturated fats are combined with hydrogen in a catalytic process to make them more saturated.

Fractionated
This form of coconut oil provides fractions of the whole oil so that its different fatty acids can be seperated for specific uses. The fractionated coconut oil can also be used to isolate caprylic acid and capric acid, which are medium-chain triglycerids. This makes it great to be used for medical applications, special diets and cosmetics. Sometimes it is even used as a carrier oil for fragrances.

1230733.large

1 thought on “Coconut Oil”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s